PRIVACY STATEMENT OWL

Introduction

OWL takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at info@owl-logistics.com

Who is OWL?

OWL is the besloten vennootschap AWARD B.V., with registered office at (5643 BP) Eindhoven listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 73381675.
OWL is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does OWL use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data OWL uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time OWL: keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration

Purpose: Information:

Legal basis: Storage period:

Purpose: Information:

Legal basis: Storage period:

Purpose: Information:

Legal basis: Storage period:

Purpose:

Financial administration
Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance
Legal obligation
As long as necessary for this purpose

Invoicing
Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance
Legal obligation
As long as necessary for this purpose

Order Management
Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email,
Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number
Necessary for the performance of a contract

As long as necessary for this purpose Handling complaints about the product

Information:

Legal basis: Storage period:

Purpose: Information:

Legal basis: Storage period:

Purpose: Information:

Legal basis: Storage period:

Purpose: Information:

Legal basis: importance: Storage period:

Purpose: Information:

Legal basis: importance: Storage period:

Marketing

Purpose: Information:

Legal basis: Interest concerned: Storage period:

Purpose: Information:

Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number

Necessary for the performance of a contract As long as necessary for this purpose

Providing the service itself
Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data,

Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Necessary for the performance of a contract
As long as necessary for this purpose

Handling complaints about the service
Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data,
Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Necessary for the performance of a contract
As long as necessary for this purpose

CRM
Name, Username, Email, Location, Order history, Social media account, Browser, OS, User ID, Phone, Profile photo Legitimate interests
Commercial interests
As long as necessary for this purpose

Job application
Name, Username, Email, Location, Order history, Social media account, Browser, OS, User ID, Phone, Profile photo Legitimate interests
Commercial interests
As long as necessary for this purpose

Direct marketing
Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour,

Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legitimate interests
Commercial interests
As long as necessary for this purpose

Newsletter
Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour,

Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests

Legal basis: Interest concerned: Storage period:

Purpose: Information:

Legal basis: Interest concerned: Storage period:

Purpose: Information:

Legal basis: Interest concerned: Storage period:

Website

Purpose: Information:
Legal basis: Interest concerned: Storage period:

Purpose: Information:

Legal basis: Storage period:

Purpose: Information:

Legal basis: Storage period:

Legitimate interests
Commercial interests
As long as necessary for this purpose

Retargeting
Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour,

Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legitimate interests
Commercial interests
As long as necessary for this purpose

Social media marketing
Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour,

Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legitimate interests
Commercial interests
As long as necessary for this purpose

Website analytics
Online behaviour, Location Legitimate interests
Commercial interests
As long as necessary for this purpose

Account
Name, Address, Email, Username, Password, User ID, Message content
Necessary for the performance of a contract
As long as necessary for this purpose

Chat feature
Name, Address, Email, Username, Password, User ID, Message content
Necessary for the performance of a contract
As long as necessary for this purpose

How did OWL obtain your personal data?

OWL has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with
regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access
You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data OWL has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to OWL.

Making changes
If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that OWL makes these changes for you. You may request that OWL modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.
Restriction of processing of personal data
You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask OWL to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object
If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of ‘legitimate interest’ by OWL or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data
You have the right to obtain your personal data from OWL. OWL will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent
When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in OWL no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from OWL
A request can be sent to info@owl-logistics.com. OWL will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after OWL has received such a request. If OWL rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data Your data may be transmitted to:
Data processors

Parties that are involved in the execution or fulfillment of an agreement between you and OWL

External consultants
It is possible that OWL is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfill a legal obligation.

Transfer to third countries or international organisations

It may be necessary, for instance for technical and operational reasons, to transfer your (personal) data to affiliates of OWL located outside the European Economic Area. Due to the possibility that the regulations in the area of privacy protection do not offer the same protection as within the European Economic Area, OWL will use the Privacy Shield or the EU Model Clauses to protect your privacy as much as possible. If that is not possible, OWL will ask your consent to transfer your (personal) data to countries that do not maintain an adequate protection level. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

What are cookies and how does OWL use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of OWL and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via OWL’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With ‘cookies’, we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which OWL uses your data, you can send an e-mail to info@owl-logistics.com. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to info@owl-logistics.com. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is then Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact us:

HEGGERANKLAAN 1
5643 BP EINDHOVEN

T: +31 (0)40 8200385
E: info@owl-logistics.com

OWL is part of the AWARD activity that has received funding from the European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT). This body of the European Union receives support from the European Union's Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme.

eu-flag eit-digital-logo